Learning by Heart Privacy Policy​

This privacy policy will explain how Learning by Heart (LBH) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or sign up to our lessons or newsletter.


 

Topics:
 

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Newsletter / Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities


 

What data do we collect?

LBH collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number)

  • Information on lessons and subjects you are studying or able to teach 


 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide LBH with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or sign up to our newsletter.

  • Sign up for classes with us.

  • Sign up as a tutor through our Google Form.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.


 

How will we use your data?

LBH collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your lessons with us.

  • Email you with information regarding lessons, special opportunities or general news regarding LBH.

  • Share essential learning needs between pupils and tutors 

  • If you are a tutor, email you with relevant information regarding training, teaching resources, pupil feedback and guidance on leading classes 


 

LBH does not share your data with any partner organisations.


 

How do we store your data?

LBH securely stores your data in an online cloud location. This is password protected, and access is limited to members of the management team. 

 

If we do not have any correspondence from you LBH will keep your personal information on record for a period of 12 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing the relevant row from our spreadsheet. 


 

Newsletter

LBH would like to send you information about LBH via our newsletter or email communication. If you have agreed to receive newsletters, you may always opt out at a later date.


 

You have the right at any time to stop LBH from contacting you for marketing or news purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email contact@learningbyheart.info


 

What are your data protection rights?

LBH would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access - You have the right to request LBH for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that LBH correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request LBH to complete information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure- You have the right to request that LBH erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

  • The right to restrict processing- You have the right to request that LBH restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

  • The right to object to processing- You have the right to object to LBH processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that LBH transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at contact@learningbyheart.info

 

What are cookies? 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


 

How do we use cookies?

LBH uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Security purposes and functionality

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website


 

What types of cookies do we use? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Essential cookies- Our company uses these cookies for security purposes, in connection with user login, to indicate from which system the site was rendered, or for system effectiveness measurement

  • Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember  your previously selected preferences.These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.



 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


 

Privacy policies of other websites

The LBH website or our newsletter may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on the following web page: https://www.learningbyheart.info/privacy

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 29/12/2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about LBHs privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at contact@learningbyheart.info


 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.